Henry County, Indiana Cemetery Commission

Cemetery Deed Records Index

Township Section # Cemetery Name Deed Book & page #
Blue River 32e Bales 4-232
  23 Downing 36-306
  28 Benny Hill Farm unknown
  32e White Branch German Baptist 47-415
  35 Kessinger N-344-5
  32w Old Messick A-304
  14 Mooreland 53-121
Dudley 7 Herr Farm unknown
  36 Holland J-571 & X-532
  23 Old Hopewell Friends B-200 & C-60
  14 New Hopewell Friends I-427
  11 New Lisbon 7-514 & 35-117
  21 Salem United Methodist unknown
  18 Paul F-239
  7 Washington A-178
  27 Winslow M-119, 120
Fall Creek 7 Fatic U-120
  7 Wm. Burner S-396
  24s Keesling 55-362
  24n Mechanicsburg L-244
  34 Miller J-115 & 2-351
  32 Old Pioneer South 10-78
  28 Painter K-434 & 18-345
  16 Showalter 22-441
  22 White Union S-254 & 18-345
Franklin 27 Berger Farm unknown
  2 Bethel Christian 8-430, 431
  12 Ebenezer Baptist Z-151, O-75 & 41-198
  17 Matt Farley O-471
  30 Lewisville G-32 & 79-204
  25 Nugen Farm 20-487
  7 Richsquare Friends H-181
  20 United Brethren O-21 or O-221
  35 Bucy unknown
  34 Walker unknown
Greensboro 35 Greensboro Friends A-140 & 7-117
  36 Hicksite Friends B-121
  19 Jones Farm unknown
  6 Rose Public W-148
  25w Trails Grove Will Book O-482
Harrison 35 Addison 33-507
  3 Cadiz Friends Q-527
  13e Clear Springs Friends D-528
  7 Green Hills Memory Garden  
  29 Hebron Methodist 29-530
  18 Hedrick 49-182
  34 Hess S-78, 14-67 & 79-514
  32 Reynolds 10-184
  8 Wyatt V-118
Henry 8 Brookshire H-504 & O-102
  21 Elliott P-619 & 6-619
  22 Heaton 1857 atlas
  15 Hobson I-196 or 1-196
  20 Zoar Baptist N-429, T-675 & 31-172
  33 McDaniels F-657, L-348 & 66-29
  10 Old North 14th Street L-221 & Misc Bk #6-13
  2 Shepherd unknown
  15 South Mound/ West Lawn L-220 & S-333
  9 St. Anne's  
  8 Sugar Grove S-504, 505
Jefferson 12 Bethel/German Baptist 2-106 & 66-366
  26 Bowers K-560
  19 Carter Z-149
  18 Sulphur Springs L-286
Liberty 21 Batson L-558
  25 Bell unknown
  24 Chicago Corner C-318
  24 Jesse Forkner unknown
  4 Flat Rock Friends C-192 & C-229
  32e Locust Grove unknown
  28 Christopher Long unknown
  35 Joel Pressel unknown
  34 John Pressel unknown
  2 St. Paul P-212
  17 Wimmer-Pickens 48-321
  33 Wisehart unknown
Prairie 27n Beech Grove Q-299 & V-78
  35n Bunner unknown
  27s Evans I-94
  13 Harvey J-253 & Misc. Bk #2-137
  31s Hillsboro L-358
  30s Ice unknown
  11 Lebanon Baptist I-125
  26s Livezey X-302
  22 Mount Summit 47-500
  25n Powers 29-541 & 80-487
  1 Rhoton unknown
  9 Unknown 11-179
  34s Wayman unknown
  33n Woodlawn/Springport  
Spiceland 17 Circle Grove 29-411
  32 Dunreith L-385
  17 Spiceland Friends B-28, 29
Stony Creek 35 Blountsville I-107, L-257,0258 & 10-41
  29 Buck Creek S-419, N-379 & 6-585
  28 Bundy 18-51
  29 Current V-582 & 6-588
  10 Finch U-362
  10 Hodson 22-520
  34 Moore Q-174, 482
  5 Rogersville 24-525 & 44-535
  4 Westbury Friends I-47, 48
Wayne 23 Elm Grove F-164
  20 Francis Fort unknown
  20 Joseph Fort unknown
  28 Glen Cove H-603
  33 Knightstown Bethel D-594
  34 Pioneer Baptist A-308
  34 Raysville Christian D-523
  34 Raysville Friends L-316

Locate the township, then the section number in that township.  These deed abstracts usually give the exact location and measurements of the cemeteries.  Information taken from the deed books at the Henry County Recorder's office.  Last update: